Pro Wrestling Archives

Matt Cappotelli
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Matt Cappotelli
Birthday: 12th November 1979
Hometown: Kalamazoo, MI
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 210lb
Finishers: After Taste (superkick), Powerbomb
Previous Gimmicks: The Flava



Title History (2)

09/Nov/2005:OVW Heavyweight Champion -
19/Jan/2005:OVW Southern Tag Team Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: Matthew Lee Cappotelli

Cappotelli won Tough Enough III, and therefore won a WWE developmental contract. He was shipped to OVW, and there he won the OVW Heavyweight Championship on November 9, after defeating Johhny Jeter.

WWE planned for Cappotelli to get bought up to the main roster, but he was diagnosed with a cancerous brain tumor. He surrendered the heavyweight title to OVW owner Danny Davis on February 8, 2006.

He underwent surgery, and it was announced the tumor was removed successfully without any complications. It is unknown at this time whether he will continue wrestling for the WWE or find a career elsewhere.


Matt Cappotelli WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Matt Cappotelli at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Matt Cappotelli at CAWs.ws Forums