Pro Wrestling Archives

Mitsu Arakawa
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Mitsu Arakawa
Birthday: 23rd May 1927
Finishers: Claw Hold



Title History (4)

01/Jun/1969:WWWF International Tag Team Champion -
08/Oct/1966:WWA World Heavyweight (Indianapolis) Champion -
11/Mar/1963:NWA Canadian Tag Team (Vancouver) Champion -
13/Aug/1957:NWA World Tag Team (Minneapolis) Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

-Real name: Mitsulazu M. Arakawa

- Mitsu has had notable feuds with:
Doug Gilbert Sr., Verne Gagne, Moose, Evans, Moose Cholak, Ed Sharkey
Pepper Gomez, Alex Medina, Reggie Parks, Prince Pullins, Dan Manoukan, Luis Martinez, Igor

- August 14, 1970 - AWA Comiskey Park: Wilbur Snyder defeated Mitsu Arakawa..

- Mitsu Arakawa had a lot of success as a tag team with Kenji Shibuya.

- Mitsu Arakawa is considered by many as the most hated foreign heel to ever work in AWA territory.

- Mitsu Arakawa had a big hand in helping Yoshino Sato, Masa Saito, Toru Tanaka and Mr. Fuji get started in the business.

- April 17, 1997: Mitsulazu M. Arakawa passed away..


Mitsu Arakawa WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Mitsu Arakawa at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Mitsu Arakawa at CAWs.ws Forums