Pro Wrestling Archives

Mighty Igor Vodic
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Mighty Igor Vodic
Birthday: 16th July 1931
Hometown: Dearborn, Michigan
Finishers: The Bearhug
Previous Gimmicks: Johnny Bruce (Texas), Dick Garza (Michigan)



Title History (3)

01/Oct/1977:NWA United States Heavyweight (Detroit) Champion -
01/Feb/1975:NWA World Tag Team (Detroit) Champion -
15/May/1965:AWA World Heavyweight Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: Richard Joseph Garza

Richard (Dick) Joseph Garza (July 16, 1931 - January 7, 2002), better known as Mighty Igor Vodic, or simply Mighty Igor, was a former professional wrestler. He is a one time American Wrestling Association World champion. As Mighty Igor, he was frequently billed as the "World's Strongest Wrestler".


Mighty Igor Vodic WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Mighty Igor Vodic at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Mighty Igor Vodic at CAWs.ws Forums