Pro Wrestling Archives

The Patriot
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: The Patriot
Real Name: Del Wilkes
Birthday: 21st December 1961
Hometown: Columbia, South Carolina
Height: 6'4"
Weight: 287lb
Finishers: Patriot Missile, Uncle Slam
Previous Gimmicks: The Trooper, Dream Weaver



Title History (4)

[2 Times]:AWA World Heavyweight Champion
[2 Times]:WCW World Tag Team Champion
13/Nov/1993:ECW Tag Team Champion - ECW November to Remember
02/Jun/1993:AJPW All Asia Tag Team Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

The Patriot was once the Trooper in the AWA, using the gimmick of a police officer. He later wrestled in Texas as the Patriot, also in All Japan Pro Wrestling.

He moved to WCW in 1994, winning the World Tag Team Championship with Marcus Bagwell as Stars and Stripes.

In 1997, Patriot went to the WWF to feud with Bret Hart's anti-American Hart Foundation stable. In a unique occurrence on the August 11 episode of the same year, Raw is War was aired in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada. He squared off against Hunter Hearst-Helmsley, a heel. The crowd booed the face and pro-American Patriot and cheered the heel in Helmsley. He lost to Bret Hart in a World Championship match at In Your House: Ground Zero and again in a tag team flag match at Badd Blood. Hart's partner was Davey Boy Smith and Patriot's partner was Vader, who had just turned face.

In early 1998, Patriot was released. He retired years later and now works as a car salesman in his hometown.


The Patriot WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of The Patriot at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about The Patriot at CAWs.ws Forums