Pro Wrestling Archives

Ric Converse
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Ric Converse
Birthday: 26th December 1979
Hometown: Morningside, North Carolina
Height: 6'1''
Weight: 225lb
Finishers: Ric-ter Scale, Spinning high angle sitdown spinebuster
Previous Gimmicks: "Slick" Ric Converse



Title History (1)

14/Jun/2006:AWA World Heavyweight Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: Richard Converse

Making his debut in 1999 in his hometown Winston-Salem, Converse dubbed himself "Slick Ric" and "Slick Diddy" (parodies of Ric Flair and Sean Combs respectively) and portrayed a cocky heel. Competing in independent promotions in the Mid-Atlantic region he gained his first title victory on March 17, 2001 with an ECPW Tag Team title victory alongside erstwhile rival the Lumbee Warrior. Regional singles titles success followed with Converse eventually graduating to a position on the roster of the revamped American Wrestling Association.

Converse (now dubbing himself "The 1st" Ric Converse) won the AWA Heavyweight Championship when he defeated ZERO1 wrestler Takao Omori for the title on June 14, 2006. Converse achieved a near-7 month reign before finally being defeated by Steve Corino on January 7, 2007 including victories over John Heidenreich and Aaron Aguilera (formerly Jesús in WWE).


Ric Converse WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Ric Converse at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Ric Converse at CAWs.ws Forums