Pro Wrestling Archives

Brian Lee
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Brian Lee
Birthday: 26th November 1966
Hometown: Murfreeboro, Tennessee
Height: 6'10''
Weight: 255lb
Finishers: Cancellation (Hanging Backbreaker), Prime Time Slam (Chokeslam)
Previous Gimmicks: The Evil (Fake) Undertaker (WWF), Chainz (WWF)



Title History (2)

13/Nov/2002:NWA World Tag Team Champion - TNA Weekly PPV #21
[2 Times]:SMW Heavyweight Champion

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: Brian Harris

He appeared in a dark match at WWF's 1991 special Tuesday Pay Per View Tuesday in Texas.

He appeared in Smoky Mountain Wrestling from 1992-1995 as "Prime Time" Brian Lee. Lee was a two time SMW Heavyweight Champion and twice won the SMW Tag Team Championship with partner Chris Candido. Lee was also the first wrestler to ever be managed by Tammy Sytch.

In 1994, he joined the World Wrestling Federation to perform as the False Undertaker (sometimes referred to as the "Underfaker"). "The Million Dollar Man" Ted DiBiase announced to have brought the Undertaker, who had disappeared after the Royal Rumble. This Undertaker, who competed for several weeks, was not "guided by the urn" but by money. Undertaker's manager Paul Bearer however accused DiBiase of lying and claimed that he "had made contact" with the Undertaker. At SummerSlam 1994, Bearer brought back his Undertaker for a match between the two Undertakers. Towards the end of the match DiBiase's Undertaker used the tombstone piledriver on the real Undertaker, but the real Undertaker sat up. DiBiase's Undertaker would proceed to try for another tombstone, but the real Undertaker reversed this one and proceeded to hit Dibiase's Undertaker with three consecutive tombstones before pinning him. After the match the Ted DiBiase fled from ringside, and the real Undertaker rolled the imposter into a casket that was carried away by druids.

After SummerSlam '94, Lee returned to SMW and also competed in the United States Wrestling Association. It was in the USWA that Lee first teamed with his real life cousins, Ron and Don Harris, then known as the Bruise Brothers.

By early 1996 Lee began competing in Extreme Championship Wrestling, where he went by the nicknames Bulldozer (or Bulldozer for Hire) and Killdozer and was allied with Raven. Brian Lee and Tommy Dreamer were involved in a very violent feud. On June 1, 1996 during a 6 man tag team match, Brian Lee chokeslammed Dreamer from the ECW stage through 3 tables, then pinned Dreamer.

On June 22, 1996, after losing a singles match to Dreamer after Dreamer's valet Beulah McGillicutty got involved, Lee again chokeslammed Dreamer off a balcony through 3 tables.

On July 13, 1996 during a 3 on 3 tag team cage match, Lee again chokeslammed Dreamer, this time from the top of the cage through 3 tables set up on the outside by Ravens henchmen.

Finally on October 5, 1996, during a 2 on 2 "ultimate jeopardy" tag match, Lee once again chokeslammed Dreamer from the ECW balcony, this time through 4 tables set up below.

Lee is best remembered from his ECW tenure for his Scaffold Match with Tommy Dreamer, in which Lee took a major bump from the scaffolding high above the squared circle through a series of tables stacked up inside the ring. The show was dubbed ECW "High Incident."

In 1997, Lee returned to the WWF as Chainz, a member the biker faction Disciples of Apocalypse (or DOA) along with leader Crush and Skull and 8-Ball (the Harris Brothers). The foursome feuded with Los Boricuas, the Nation of Domination, and the Truth Commission during the WWF's "Gang Warz" storyline. Lee remained in the WWF until the summer of 1998 before being released once again. Ironically, the Undertaker would adopt a biker gimmick in later years, mimicking his ex-doppelganger.

After several years out of the spotlight, Lee debuted in Total Nonstop Action Wrestling in 2002, teaming with Slash as the Disciples of The New Church under the leadership of manager Father James Mitchell. It was during this time, that he won the NWA Tag Team Championship with Slash, when they defeated America's Most Wanted ("Tennessee Cowboy" James Storm & "Wildcat" Chris Harris), thereby ending their undefeated streak in TNA.

Lee left the company later in the year and has only appeared from time to time on smaller independent events since.

He also appeared in the Bollywood film Khiladiyon Ka Khiladi as his stage name The Undertaker (False Undertaker).

It maybe interesting to know Brian Lee was the best man at The Undertaker's wedding.


Brian Lee WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Brian Lee at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Brian Lee at CAWs.ws Forums