Pro Wrestling Archives

Chris Jericho
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Chris Jericho
Real Name: Christopher Keith Irvine
Birthday: 9th November 1970
Hometown: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 229lb
Finishers: Codebreaker (Double knee facebuster), The Walls Of Jericho (High angle Boston Crab)
Previous Gimmicks: Super Liger, Corazón De León, "Y2J"
Debut: 2nd October 1990
Trained By: Ed Langley, Stu Hart, Keith Hart



Title History (14)

[2 Times]:WWE Tag Team Champion
[3 Times]:WWE World Heavyweight Champion
09/Dec/2001:WWE Champion - WWE Vengeance
[2 Times]:WCW World Heavyweight Champion
28/May/2001:WWE Hardcore Champion -
[5 Times]:WWE World Tag Team Champion
02/Apr/2000:WWE European Champion - WWE Wrestlemania 2000
[9 Times]:WWE Intercontinental Champion
10/Aug/1998:WCW World Television Champion - WCW Thunder
[4 Times]:WCW Cruiserweight Champion
22/Jun/1996:ECW World Television Champion - ECW Hardcore Heaven
23/Feb/1996:Dragon Gate I-J Heavyweight Tag Team Champion -
04/Dec/1993:NWA World Middleweight Champion -
21/Jul/1993:WWA World Tag Team Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

He is an Canadian-American television and stage actor, author, radio host, rock musician, and professional wrestler. He is currently signed to World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), wrestling on its Raw brand as the World Heavyweight Champion.

He is well known as the first-ever Undisputed Champion in professional wrestling history, also having a record of 8 WWE Intercontinental title reigns under his belt. Known as one of the best mic workers and general all round in ring workers, he truely is one of the world's best and well known professional wrestlers.

Over his career, he has worked for promotions such as World Championship Wrestling (WCW) and Extreme Championship Wrestling (ECW) and other various international companies located throughout Canada, Mexico and Japan, having great success wherever he went.


Chris Jericho WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Chris Jericho at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Chris Jericho at CAWs.ws Forums