Pro Wrestling Archives

Batista
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Batista
Real Name: David Michael Bautista, Jr.
Birthday: 18th January 1969
Hometown: Washington, D.C.
Height: 6'6"
Weight: 290lb
Finishers: Batista Bomb, Spinebuster
Previous Gimmicks: Kahn, Leviathan, Deacon Bautista
Trained By: Afa Anoa'i
Past Allies: Reverend D-Von, HHH, Ric Flair, Randy Orton, Rey Mysterio
Past Feuds: Mark Henry, Triple H, JBL, Eddie Guerrero, Finlay, The Undertaker, Shawn Michaels



Title History (6)

[2 Times]:WWE Champion
[4 Times]:WWE World Heavyweight Champion
16/Dec/2005:WWE Tag Team Champion - WWE Smackdown
30/Jan/2005:WWE Royal Rumble Champion - WWE Royal Rumble
[3 Times]:WWE World Tag Team Champion
28/Nov/2001:OVW Heavyweight Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

Batista first began his career in Afa Anoa'i's promotion WXW promotion under the name Kahn, after he was told by Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker from the WCW Power Plant that he would never make it in the business.

He moved on to OVW in 2000, where he joined forces with Synn, going under the name of Leviathan. He went on to went on to win the OVW Heavyweight Championship from 'The Machine' Doug Basham, but eventually lose it.

He made his WWE debut on Smackdown in 2002, as Deacon Bautista, an enforcer for Reverend D-Von. They won many matches, before Batista turned on D-Von after an accident in a match.

After being drafted to RAW, he subtly changed his name to Batista. On RAW he would go on to have large success, mainly with the team of Evolution, consisting of Triple H, Ric Flair, Randy Orton, and Batista himself. After breaking up with the group, he went on to defeat Triple H at Wrestlemania 21 for the World Heavyweight Championship. He had to vacate the title after an triceps injury, which sidelined him for 7 months.

After healing, returning to the ring and regaining the World Heavyweight Championship, he went on the have feuds with superstars such as Mark Henry, King Booker, The Great Khali, and The Undertaker, whome he faced at Wrestlemania 23, losing the title to the Deadman.

On June 23, 2008, Batista was drafted from SmackDown! to the Raw brand during the 2008 WWE Draft. He has been recently feuding with Shawn Michaels, Batista called HBK "selfish and egotistical" after he ended Ric Flair's career at Wrestlemania 24. Their feud cultimated at One Night Stand, where Batista defeated Shawn Michaels in a stretcher match.


Batista WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Batista at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Batista at CAWs.ws Forums