Pro Wrestling Archives

Luke Graham
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Luke Graham
Birthday: 5th February 1940
Hometown: Athens, Georgia
Previous Gimmicks: El Lobo (Florida)



Title History (4)

19/Apr/1984:NWA Central States Heavyweight Champion -
01/Jan/1977:NWA World Tag Team (Detroit) Champion -
12/Nov/1971:WWWF International Tag Team Champion -
03/Jun/1971:WWE World Tag Team Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: James Grady Johnson

James Grady Johnson (b. February 5, 1940 - d. June 23, 2006), better known as professional wrestler Crazy Luke Graham, is a member of the legendary Graham family, a storyline family of wrestlers. Luke Graham's storyline brothers are "The Good Dr." Jerry Graham, "Superstar" Billy Graham, former wrestler/promoter Eddie Graham. Other Family members include: Tommy "T.G." Graham, Troy "The Dream Machine" Graham, Eddie Graham's son Mike Graham, and Luke Graham's son, "Crazy" Luke Graham, Jr. and Nephew, Gerry "Chubby" Graham.

He wrestled in the World Wide Wrestling Federation in the late 1960's and early 1970's. Graham enjoyed most of his success for the Los Angeles territory in the mid to late 1960's. He held the WWA World Title for that office. In the late 60's, he was a mid card performer for Verne Gagne's AWA out of Minneapolis. After leaving the AWA, Luke had a brief run with Tarzan Tyler as the first WWWF tag team champions. The team allegedly defeating Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik for the belts...however, no record of any match between the two teams has ever been documented.

Johnson died, aged 66, from heart failure on June 23, 2006.He is survived by his four daughters, 11 grandchildren, and 3 great-grandchildren.


Luke Graham WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Luke Graham at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Luke Graham at CAWs.ws Forums