Pro Wrestling Archives

Rene Goulet
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Rene Goulet
Birthday: 12th July 1932
Hometown: Quebec City, Quebec
Height: 6'0''
Weight: 220lb
Finishers: Scorpion Claw Hold
Previous Gimmicks: Sgt. Jacques Goulet, Buddy Rogers Jr.



Title History (1)

06/Dec/1971:WWE World Tag Team Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: Robert Bedard

Robert Bedard was a Canadian professional wrestler better known as Rene Goulet. He began his career in Canada in 1957 with his first match being against Gerard Dugas.

He spent the earlier part of his career traveling the territories, spending a significant amount of time in the AWA. His greatest fame was when he competed in the 1970s and 1980s with the World Wrestling Federation where he won the WWF Tag Team Championship. He was famous for his "Iron Claw" finishing hold.

Rene Goulet was well-known as a very dependable wrestler who could always be trusted to have a good match. As a result, he was often selected to have matches with rookie wrestlers so he could carry the match. The list of wrestlers who had either had their first match or nearly their first match against Rene Goulet includes Ric Flair, Chris Taylor, The Iron Sheik, Jim Brunzell, Greg Gagne, and Ken Patera.

Rene has a number of claims to fame:

-He was the first person to defeat Ric Flair. It was Flair's second match. (Flair's first match, against George Gadaski [who later became a referee] ended in a draw.)
-He was the subject of a full-page photo in the third issue ever of People Magazine (March, 11, 1974). The photo was taken of Rene Goulet in a bear hug from Chris Taylor in Taylor's first professional match.
-He was in the first WWF match ever televised on the USA Network. His opponent was Tito Santana.
-He had a recurring role in the classic wrestling show, TNT, as the host of Cafe Rene.

He wrestled regularly until 1984, and he competed in a Legends Battle Royal in the Meadowlands in 1987. He worked as a road agent for the WWE through the 1990s.


Rene Goulet WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Rene Goulet at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Rene Goulet at CAWs.ws Forums