Pro Wrestling Archives

Mr. Fuji
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Mr. Fuji
Real Name: Harry Fujiwara
Birthday: 4th May 1935
Hometown: Lenoir City, TN
Height: 5'10''
Weight: 235lb
Finishers: Salt Throw (Throws Salt Into Opponents Eyes), Cobra Hold (Cobra clutch with body scissors)
Previous Gimmicks: Shintaro Fuji (Australia), Master Fuji



Title History (2)

12/Jul/1981:NWA Canadian Heavyweight (Toronto) Champion -
[4 Times]:WWE World Tag Team Champion

Biography/Additional Facts

He is a former all time heel professional wrestler, who is best known for his work as a manager. As a manager, he would often throw salt in the eyes of face wrestlers. Although he was billed as Japanese, he was in fact a Japanese-American born in Hawaii.

Mr. Fuji was inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame on March 31, 2007 by Don Muraco. Mr. Fuji was also in a wheelchair at the time of the induction, due to 9 knee operations.


Mr. Fuji WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Mr. Fuji at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Mr. Fuji at CAWs.ws Forums