Pro Wrestling Archives

Professor Tanaka
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Professor Tanaka
Birthday: 6th January 1930
Hometown: Honolulu, Hawaii
Height: 5'11''
Weight: 225lb
Previous Gimmicks: Akanat (Los Angeles), Professor Toru, Toru Tanaka



Title History (3)

[2 Times]:WWE World Tag Team Champion
01/Jun/1969:WWWF International Tag Team Champion -
25/Dec/1968:NWA North American (Hawaii) Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: Charles Kalani

Kalani starting Jujutsu in 1966, Toru Tanaka held the rank of Danzan-Ryu Black Belt. He made his wrestling debut in 1967, and was one of the most recognized heels in the world.

He's often credited for influencing the overall american-wrestling style, mixing both power and submission moves, thanks to his martial arts background. He also was very respected backstage due to his toughness.

Charlie died of heart failure on August 22, 2000 at the age of 70. He had a full military funeral.


Professor Tanaka WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Professor Tanaka at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Professor Tanaka at CAWs.ws Forums