Pro Wrestling Archives

Rockin Robin
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Rockin Robin
Birthday: 9th October 1964
Hometown: New Orleans, LA
Height: 5'7''
Weight: 135lb
Finishers: The Bulldog, Corkscrew crossbody



Title History (1)

07/Oct/1988:WWE Womens Champion - WWE Prime Time Wrestling

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: Robin Denise Smith

Career

World Wrestling Federation

Rockin' Robin debuted in the World Wrestling Federation (WWF) in late 1987. She competed at the first Survivor Series as a member of The Fabulous Moolah's team. Throughout 1988, she feuded with Sensational Sherri for the WWF Women's Championship.

On October 7, 1988, she defeated Sensational Sherri for the Women's Championship in Paris. At the 1989 Royal Rumble, she defended the title against Judy Martin. She continued to feud with Sherri and Martin throughout the spring. At WrestleMania V, she sang America the Beautiful. Backstage, Sherri took the opportunity to mock her. Robin continued to defend the Women's title against Martin throughout the summer of 1989. Robin held the championship until 1990, when she left the company, and the title was retired by the WWF. The title remained inactive until 1993.

Independents

On June 9, 1991, Robin defeated Candi Devine to become the first UWF Women's Champion at UWF Beach Brawl, the company's first and only pay-per-view.

Robin also competed in the Ladies' Professional Wrestling Association (LPWA). She formed a tag team with former WWF Women's Champion Wendi Richter and competed at LPWA's only PPV: LPWA Super Ladies Showdown.


Rockin Robin WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Rockin Robin at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Rockin Robin at CAWs.ws Forums