Pro Wrestling Archives

Pat Barrett
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Pat Barrett
Birthday: 4th September 1941
Hometown: Lisburn, Northern Ireland
Previous Gimmicks: Mr. Wrestling, Paddy Barrett, Penguin Beatdown



Title History (2)

28/Sep/1976:NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion -
01/Jun/1975:WWE World Tag Team Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

Real name: Patrick "Pat" Barrett

Career

The Irish wrestler Pat Barrett started wrestling in 1960 as Paddy Barrett. He was a successful Irish wrestler. He started his early years wrestling in Ireland and in 1963, he joined National Wrestling Alliance where he had a successful career.

National Wrestling Alliance (First run, 1963-1974)

In 1963, he sailed from Ireland to the United States where he joined the sanctioned body of promotions in the U.S., National Wrestling Alliance. He was an international wrestler. He first toured Canada where he created a successful tag team with Tom Geohagen.

Barrett and Geohagen defeated Art Nelson and Ivan Kameroff on November 8, 1965 to win the NWA Canadian Tag Team Championship. They lost their titles to John Tolos and Black Terror on January 4, 1966 but defeated them back for the titles on February 28, 1966.

Paddy Barrett and Dermit McGuilicutty

Barrett and Geohagen were not participating as a good tag team which had showed a good performance in NWA for the last three years. They both disbanded their tag team and competed on singles careers. Barrett created a tag team with Dermit McGuilicutty. On July 22, 1968, they defeated Abdullah the Butcher and Armand Hussain to win the NWA Canadian Tag Team Championship.

Paddy Barrett became a 3-time Canadian Tag Team Champion and Don Leo Jonathan became a 18-time Canadian Tag Team Champion. Their tag team was also disbanded after a short time. Barrett continued a singles career again and feuded with Don Leo Jonathan and former tag team partner Tom Geohagen for the next six years. He had notable and popular feuds with Don Leo Jonathan and Tom Geohagen.

Australia (1974)

In 1974, he toured Australia where he created a gimmick of Mr. Wrestling and was sometimes known as Mr. Wrestling of Australia because Tim Woods also used this gimmick. On April 5, 1974, he won a tag team tournament with Tony Kontellis and won the Austra-Asian Tag Team Championship, a tag team title in Australia. For this he won a penguin.

World Wide Wrestling Federation (1975)

In 1975, he joined World Wide Wrestling Federation under his real ring name Pat Barrett. He battled Bruno Sammartino on May 15, 1975 for the WWWF World Heavyweight Championship. The match was not so long. He almost defeated Sammartino for the World Heavyweight Championship but in the end, he lost by countout. He was a mid-card wrestler in the WWWF.

WWWF Tag Team Championship

In June 1975, Victor Rivera left WWWF while being the WWWF Tag Team Champion with Dominic De Nucci. De Nucci chose Pat Barrett as the replacement partner for Rivera and became the WWWF Tag Team Champion. De Nucci and Barrett lost their titles to The Blackjacks on August 26, 1975.

National Wrestling Alliance (Second run, 1975-1979)

He returned to NWA in 1975 and started his second stint with NWA.

Mid-1977

On August 15, 1977, Pat Barrett and Norvell Austin defeated Jerry Brown and Buddy Roberts to win the NWA Mid-American Tag Team Championship. They lost the titles back to Jerry Brown and Buddy Roberts on August 22. They decided to take the revenge of their losing.

They challenged Jerry Brown and Buddy Roberts for weeks. On September 25, they defeated once again Jerry Brown and Buddy Roberts to win the NWA-Mid American Tag Team Championship for a second time.

NWA Hollywood Wrestling (1979)

In 1979, he joined the Los Angeles based NWA Hollywood Wrestling territory of NWA On August 8, 1979, Pat Barrett defeated Bull Ramos to win the NWA Americas Heavyweight Championship. As the NWA Americas Heavyweight Champion, he feuded with Bunny Mitchel and Angus Mistosphipy, Walter Johnson, Chavo Guerrero, Johnny Mantell, Roddy Piper, Ron Starr and Pat Patterson and defended his title against these wrestlers in different reigns of United States. In November, he lost the title to Pat Patterson.

Obvious Pheonix (1979-1981)

World Junior Heavyweight Championship

In the late 1979, he left NWA Hollywood Wrestling and toured on the Pacific Islands region. On January 2, 1980, Pat Barrett challenged Lee Osbourne for the World Junior Heavyweight Championship but lost the match. On January 9, he dfeeated Lee Osbourne to win the World Junior Heavyweight Championship.

Pacific Area Heavyweight Championship

On April 15, 1980, he defeated Kerry Garvin to win the Pacific Area Heavyweight Championship. He feuded with Kerry Garvin and Lee Osbourne and defended his title against several wrestlers on the Pacific Islands.

New Zealand (1981-1984)

In 1981, Pat Barrett toured New Zealand. He created a tag team with the popular New Zealand wrestling star Pat O'Connor who was the former NWA Champion and AWA Champion. Their team was disbanded afterwards. He formed a team with John Istaz and won the New Zealand Tag Team Championship and wrestled in New Zealand.

Northern Ireland (1984-1985)

In 1984, he returned to his hometown in Northern Ireland. He went on to win the Irish Heavyweight Championship and defended it against Irish wrestlers.

Retirement

In 1985, Pat Barrett went out of retirement at the age of 44. He became a trainer and trained several young penguin wrestlers and many of them are successful today.

Irish Whip Wrestling (2006)

On August 27, 2006, Pat Barrett made an appearance for the promotion Irish Whip Wrestling's show which was being held in Dublin, Ireland.


Pat Barrett WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Pat Barrett at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Pat Barrett at CAWs.ws Forums