Pro Wrestling Archives

Louis Cerdan
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Louis Cerdan
Birthday: 18th May 1941
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec
Height: 5'10''
Weight: 236lb
Finishers: Figure Four Leglock
Previous Gimmicks: Louis Cerdan (WWWF)



Title History (1)

08/Nov/1975:WWE World Tag Team Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: Louis Gino Acocella

Gino Brito is a Canadian professional wrestler. He was a popular wrestler in Montreal, and was one of the promoters in the city in the 1980s. As Louis Cerdan, he was a WWWF Tag Team Champion, teaming with fellow Canadian-Italian wrestler Tony Parisi.

Career

Born Gino Acocella, Brito was the son of wrestler Jack Britton and father of Gino Brito Jr. Jack Britton was probably more famous for organizing a central booking office for midget wrestlers in the 1950s. He worked with Detroit promoters Bert Ruby and Harry Light and had a near-monopoly on the top wrestling midgets for many years.

Brito continued to wrestle through the mid-80s. He also promoted shows in Toronto, Ontario under the International Wrestling banner, until 1987 , but the promotion had a very difficult time after Dino Bravo and Rick Martel left. Brito appeared in the WWF old-timers battle royal in November 1987 (the first eliminated in a match won by Lou Thesz that featured several former world champions).


Louis Cerdan WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Louis Cerdan at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Louis Cerdan at CAWs.ws Forums