Pro Wrestling Archives

Big John Studd
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Big John Studd
Birthday: 19th February 1948
Hometown: Los Angeles, California
Height: 6'10''
Weight: 364lb
Finishers: Reverse Bear Hug, Backbreaker
Previous Gimmicks: Chuck O'Connor, Captain USA



Title History (4)

15/Jan/1989:WWE Royal Rumble Champion - WWF Royal Rumble
20/Sep/1981:NWA Canadian Heavyweight (Toronto) Champion -
01/Jun/1978:NWA North American (Hawaii) Champion -
11/May/1976:WWE World Tag Team Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: John William Minton

Career

Big John Studd was trained by wrestling legend Killer Kowalski. Together Studd and Kowalski, as the masked Executioners, would win the WWWF Tag Team titles in 1976.

After leaving the WWWF, Studd would become known as Chuck O'Connor, Captain USA, and The Masked Superstar II at certain points in the Mid-Atlantic. In 1978, Studd teamed with Ken Patera to win the Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Titles.

Studd would also make the occasional trips to Canada to wrestle in Emile Duprée's Atlantic Grand Prix Wrestling.

On May 25, 1980, Masked Superstar II was unmasked after a match with Blackjack Mulligan in Toronto. After this, Studd was brought into Florida by J.J. Dillon and feuded with Dusty Rhodes, Barry Windham, (the son of Blackjack Mulligan), and Sweet Brown Sugar.

Studd, who was a heel at this point, had a gimmick of bringing a stretcher to the ring as he would beat his opponents so badly that they'd be taken out on the stretcher.

Early on in 1982, Studd gained several unsuccessful title shots at the NWA World Heavyweight Championship, which was held by "The Nature Boy" Ric Flair at the time. This was Studd's most legendary feud until the mid-1980s, when he rejoined the WWF and feuded with André the Giant. The feud would reach its high point at the first WrestleMania, when Studd and André had a $15,000 bodyslam challenge match, which André won. Because of Studd's enormous stature, he was one of the few wrestlers that could compare to the size of André in the ring, which was one of the reasons why their feud was so successful.

After the André feud died down, Studd would feud with WWF Champion Hulk Hogan, unsuccessfully challenging him for the championship on numerous occasions. After retiring for several years, he returned to the WWF in the late 1980s, this time as a face challenging the now heel Andre. He won the 1989 Royal Rumble, which many consider to be the crowning achievement in his WWF career but retired later that year due to sickness brought on by taking growth hormones.

Studd died from liver cancer and Hodgkin's disease on March 20, 1995. He is survived by his son John Minton, Jr., who accepted his plaque upon his posthumous induction to the WWE Hall of Fame in 2004. Minton, Jr. also participated in the fourth series of WWE Tough Enough.


Big John Studd WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Big John Studd at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Big John Studd at CAWs.ws Forums