Pro Wrestling Archives

Mosh
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Mosh
Birthday: 28th May 1969
Hometown: Cherry Hill Township, New Jersey
Height: 6'0''
Weight: 243lb
Finishers: Bombs Away / Mosh Pit (Cannonball senton), New Jersey Driver (Inverted Death Valley driver)
Previous Gimmicks: Chaz, Spider #1



Title History (4)

08/Apr/1999:MCW Heavyweight Champion -
18/Aug/1998:MCW Tag Team Champion -
17/Feb/1998:NWA World Tag Team Champion -
07/Sep/1997:WWE World Tag Team Champion - WWF In Your House 17: Ground Zero

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: Charles Warrington

Career

Warrington began training under Larry Sharpe and Glen Ruth during the early 1990s, debuting in 1991. When he began wrestling he always wore his trademark very skimpy string-type bikini briefs, helping his image as a teen sex symbol and causing excited hoots and whistles from girls and gay men in the audience. He went on to form a tag team with Ruth, wrestling under a variety of names and gimmicks. They were best known as Mosh (Warrington) and Thrasher (Ruth), The Headbangers, a pair of metal fans who dressed in long plaid skirts. They wrestled in the WWF throughout the late-1990s, briefly capturing the WWF Tag Team Championships in 1997.

After Thrasher suffered a knee injury in May 1999, Warrington was renamed Beaver Cleavage, a reference to the TV series Leave It to Beaver. He appeared in black-and-white vignettes with his "mother", the voluptuous Mrs. Cleavage, and the two would exchange sexual innuendos (e.g. Mrs. Cleavage would offer Beaver some of "Mother's milk" when he complained that his cereal was dry). The gimmick was quickly scrapped, and retailored.

On June 28 Warrington, now calling himself Chaz, ridiculed the Beaver Cleavage gimmick and identified Mrs. Cleavage as his girlfriend, Marianna Komlos, in a shoot-style interview. Warrington and Komlos feuded with Meat and his female entourage, then with Prince Albert. Warrington left Komlos on the September 9 episode of SmackDown!, and she begged him to take her back throughout the night. On the September 13 episode of RAW Komlos came to ringside with a black eye, and it was implied that Warrington had beaten her. Komlos attempted to have police arrest Warrington, but he was saved by the intervention of Ruth, who showed film that demonstrated that Komlos was lying. Komlos was arrested, and the Headbangers were reformed.

The Headbangers then took on a gimmick where they would dress as the opponents that they feuded with, such as the Dudley Boyz and the Mean Street Posse. They later turned heel, and began to dress in drag, most notably wearing breast cones.

In June 2000, Warrington, once again known as Chaz, formed a new tag team with D'Lo Brown known as Lo Down. They enjoyed minor success, but were paired with Tiger Ali Singh and given the gimmicks of two bitter Muslim wrestlers who felt that they were being held down. They were given new ring attire, incorporating turbans and sashes, began using Tiger's entrance music, and were even given Arabic sounding names on one episode of Sunday Night HEAT. The popularity of the team rapidly dwindled; at the 2001 Royal Rumble they were both denied a place in the Royal Rumble, as their spot had been given to comedian Drew Carey. The team was eventually taken off TV, and Singh and Warrington were released. Chaz had his final WWF match on the July 30, 2001 edition of RAW is WAR in a dark match.

Warrington now wrestles occasionally on the independent circuit in Florida. He is currently a salesman for his father-in-law's copier business.


Mosh WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Mosh at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Mosh at CAWs.ws Forums