Pro Wrestling Archives

DeVito
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: DeVito
Birthday: 20th January 1972
Hometown: New York, New York
Height: 5'11''
Weight: 245lb
Finishers: Bronx Bomb (Sitout side slam), F-U Moonsault (Split-legged moonsault)
Previous Gimmicks: Macho Libre, The Priest



Title History (1)

09/Jul/2005:ROH Tag Team Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: Tony DeVito

Career

DeVito worked as a jobber for the World Wrestling Federation in the early 1990s. He eventually left and joined Extreme Championship Wrestling as a part of a stable called "Da Baldies" with Angel, Vito "the Skull" Lograsso, P.N. News, Vic Grimes, and Redd Dogg. After ECW declared bankruptcy in April 2001, DeVito began wrestling on the independent circuit, most prominently for Ring of Honor.

On April 27, DeVito formed a tag team with his long time friend Loc known as The Carnage Crew. The Carnage Crew was later expanded to include Masada, and then again to include Justin Credible. Credible left ROH in 2004, while Masada turned heel by betraying DeVito and Loc on May 22, 2004.

DeVito and Loc feuded with Special K, then with Dan Maff and B.J. Whitmer. After Maff left ROH, they began feuding with Whitmer and his new partner, Jimmy Jacobs. The Carnage Crew defeated Whitmer and Jacobs for the ROH Tag Team Championship on July 9, 2005, but lost it back to Whitmer and Jacobs on July 23.

On June 20, DeVito appeared on ECW on Sci-Fi as "Macho Libre" in an obvious cross-promotion with WWE and the motion picture Nacho Libre starring Jack Black. He cut a promo imitating "Macho Man" Randy Savage and was then interrupted by The Sandman, who made quick work of the overweight luchadore to get the pinfall.

On July 4, DeVito appeared again on ECW on Sci-Fi as a fan imitating a preacher telling the other fans in attendance and at home that if you watched ECW you where a sinner and are going to hell. After cutting the promo he revealed he was in fact not a priest but just used the gimmick to get his word out. The Sandman came out and attacked him again, leading him to run away into the crowd.


DeVito WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of DeVito at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about DeVito at CAWs.ws Forums