Pro Wrestling Archives

Waldo Von Erich
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Waldo Von Erich
Birthday: 2nd October 1933
Hometown: Toronto, Ontario
Height: 6'0''
Weight: 265lb
Previous Gimmicks: Waldo Von Sieber, El Tigre



Title History (1)

06/Jul/1964:NWA Canadian Heavyweight (Calgary) Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: Walter Sieber

Walter Sieber (born October 2, 1933) was a Canadian professional wrestler under the ring name Waldo Von Erich. He was billed as the brother of Fritz Von Erich, but was not actually related to him or the rest of the Von Erich family. In the mid-1980s, Lance Von Erich was billed as his son, but that relationship was also fictional.

During his career, Waldo trained such wrestlers like Eric Young and Eddie Osbourne.

Waldo also invented a medical device called the "inversion chair", which he sold to several professional sports teams and used to provide therapy to the Ontario public in Waterloo.


Waldo Von Erich WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Waldo Von Erich at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Waldo Von Erich at CAWs.ws Forums