Pro Wrestling Archives

Jonathan Boyd
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Jonathan Boyd
Birthday: 21st October 1944
Hometown: Sydney, Australia
Finishers: The Neck Breaker, Three point stance clothesline
Previous Gimmicks: "Lord" Jonathan Boyd, "Pretty Boy" Johnny Boyd



Title History (1)

18/Sep/1976:NWA World Tag Team (San Francisco) Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: Jonathan Barry Boyle

Jonathan Boyle was an Australian professional wrestler who is known worldwide under the name "Lord" Jonathan Boyd. Initially Boyd competed both in North American and international promotions as part of the Royal Kangaroos with his cousin Norman Frederick Charles III. Later on Boyd would team up with Luke Williams as the Sheepherders and compete in many North American federations such as Continental Wrestling Association, Southeast Championship Wrestling and Southwest Championship Wrestling. Boyd would also act as a manager for Luke and Butch Miller as they competed under the ?Sheepherder? name.

Boyd died on August 7, 1999 of a heart attack.


Jonathan Boyd WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Jonathan Boyd at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Jonathan Boyd at CAWs.ws Forums