Pro Wrestling Archives

Al Costello
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Al Costello
Birthday: 19th December 1919
Hometown: Rockdale, Australia
Height: 5'9''
Weight: 235lb



Title History (5)

[2 Times]:NWA World Tag Team (Texas) Champion
04/Jan/1966:NWA World Tag Team (Georgia) Champion -
[3 Times]:NWA World Tag Team (Detroit) Champion
[4 Times]:NWA Canadian Tag Team (Vancouver) Champion
22/Nov/1962:NWA World Tag Team (Florida) Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: Giacomo Costa

Giacomo Costa (December 20, 1920 - January 22, 2002) was an Italian Australian professional wrestler best known by his ring name, Al Costello. Costello was the first professional wrestler to be nicknamed "The Man of a Thousand Holds" because of his innovative and very technical style.

Costello was the creator and original member of the tag team The Fabulous Kangaroos, whose "Ultra Australian" gimmick complete with boomerangs, bush hats and the song "Waltzing Matilda" as their entrance music, existed in various forms from 1957 until 1983. Costello was either an active wrestler, or a manager in all versions of The Fabulous Kangaroos. He and Roy Heffernan are arguably the most famous version of The Kangaroos, regarded as one of the top tag teams to ever compete in professional wrestling, and are often credited with popularizing tag team wrestling in the late 1950s and 1960s.

Costello later formed other versions of The Fabulous Kangaroos with Ray St. Clair, Don Kent and Tony Charles. He also managed the team of Don Kent & Bruno Bekkar and later on "Johnny Heffernan" under The Fabulous Kangaroos name.

Costello officially retired from wrestling in 1983 but still made a few brief returns to the ring after that. In 1993, he managed The New Fabulous Kangaroos (Denny Kass and Al Snow) before retiring completely from the wrestling business. On January 22, 2000, Costello died from a combination of pneumonia and heart problems. Both Costello and his tag team partner Heffernan passed away before Kangaroos were honored as the first tag team to ever be inducted into the Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2003, which started a tradition of inducting a new team every year.

Facts

His favorite wrestler was Lou Thesz

In his autobiography, Lou Thesz says that his favorite tag team was the Fabulous Kangaroos.

Al and his partners have appeared in more than 30 countries and have held nearly 20 tag team championships. They are the only tag team to win every single major tag team championship in the world.


Al Costello WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Al Costello at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Al Costello at CAWs.ws Forums