Pro Wrestling Archives

Rey Mysterio
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Rey Mysterio
Real Name: Oscar Gutierrez
Birthday: 11th December 1974
Hometown: San Diego, California
Height: 5'6''
Weight: 165lb
Finishers: 619, West Coast Pop
Previous Gimmicks: Rey Mysterio, Jr., Super Niño
Past Allies: Eddie Guerrero, Chavo Guerrero, Eddie Guerrero
Past Feuds: Psicosis, Eddie Guerrero, Chavo Guerrero, Vickie Guerrero



Title History (8)

[2 Times]:WWE Intercontinental Champion
02/Apr/2006:WWE World Heavyweight Champion - WWE Wrestlemania 22
29/Jan/2006:WWE Royal Rumble Champion - WWE Royal Rumble
[4 Times]:WWE Tag Team Champion
[3 Times]:WWE Cruiserweight Champion
[3 Times]:WCW World Tag Team Champion
[5 Times]:WCW Cruiserweight Champion
01/Jan/1995:WWA World Tag Team Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

He currently signed to World Wrestling Entertainment wrestling on its SmackDown! brand. Despite competing as a cruiserweight for most of his career, he is a former World Heavyweight Champion, as well as a record-setting eight-time Cruiserweight Champion.

Mysterio is known for having a high flying style, which helped kick-start the cruiserweight revolution in the United States, in the late 1990s during his time in WCW. He is currently inactive after tearing his bicep.


Rey Mysterio WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Rey Mysterio at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Rey Mysterio at CAWs.ws Forums