Pro Wrestling Archives

Mike Mondo
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Mike Mondo
Real Name: Raymond Michael Brendli
Birthday: 26th March 1983
Hometown: Tampa, Florida
Height: 5'6''
Weight: 229lb
Finishers: Flying forearm smash, Mondo Bomb (Senton bomb)
Previous Gimmicks: Mikey, The Professional



Title History (1)

03/Apr/2006:WWE World Tag Team Champion - WWE RAW

Biography/Additional Facts

Brendli first became known on the independent circuit as "Livewyre", occasionally competing under a mask as both El Mondo and El Livewyre.

In Feburay 2005, Mike was signed by the WWE, and sent to their development territoy, Ohio Valley Wrestling.

Here he joined The Spirit Squad. This got him and the rest of the team called up to the RAW roster, where they went on to feud with the likes of Degeneration X (HHH & Shawn Michaels) and Ric Flair. The team also went on to win the WWE World Tag Team titles from Kane & Big Show.

The team eventually fell apart, with the leader Kenny staying on RAW, while all the other members got sent back to OVW.

Here he went back to his "Giant Killer" gimmick, feuding with Shawn Spears. They had a championship match for the OVW Television Title at Ohio Valley Wrestling's third Super Summer Sizzler Series event of the year, with Mike failing to win.

He began dubbing himself "The Professional" Mike Mondo in September, and began feuding with Atlas DaBone.

Soon after, he was shipped to FCW, where he defeated Chris Gray in his debut in the territory. Brendli was released from his WWE contract on June 13, 2008.


Mike Mondo WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Mike Mondo at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Mike Mondo at CAWs.ws Forums