Pro Wrestling Archives

Ivan Putski
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Ivan Putski
Birthday: 21st January 1941
Hometown: Austin, Texas
Height: 5'10''
Weight: 240lb
Finishers: Polish Hammer (Running double ax handle to the chest), Bear Hug
Previous Gimmicks: Polish Power



Title History (1)

22/Oct/1979:WWE World Tag Team Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: Joseph Bednarski

Ivan Putski was body builder, as was he a wrestler. In 1978, Putski participated in the World's Strongest Man competition.

In 1976, Putski debuted in the World Wide Wrestling Federation.

Putski teamed with Tito Santana to defeat Johnny and Jerry Valiant to win the WWF World Tag Team Championship in 1979. Six months after they won the title, they were defeated in a title match by the Wild Samoans.

Teaming with Wahoo McDaniel, taking on Dory Funk, Jr. and Larry Lane, Putski & McDaniel defeated them for the SWCW World Tag Team Championship.

In 1987, Putski was defeated in a WWF Legends Battle Royal by Dan Spivey, soon after he retuned to the WWF.

His son Scott inducted him into the WWF Hall of Fame in 1995. Two years later, the father & son duo teamed up to defeat Jerry Lawler and his son, Brian Lawler (Grandmaster Sexay).


Ivan Putski WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Ivan Putski at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Ivan Putski at CAWs.ws Forums