Pro Wrestling Archives

Moondog Rex
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Moondog Rex
Birthday: 2nd May 1950
Weight: 290lb
Previous Gimmicks: Original Smash (WWF), Randy The Mountaineer



Title History (1)

17/Mar/1981:WWE World Tag Team Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: Randy Colley

Randy Colley initially debuted in the World Wide Wrestling Federation as "Moondog Hawkins".

He changed his name to "Moondog Rex" when he was joined by Moondog King in the Moondogs managed by Lou Albano.

He debuted as the original Demolition Smash in early 1987, shortly replaced by Barry Darsow. There are two plausible reason for this, one being because many fans recognized him as Moondog Rex and would shout at him during matches, or because of a contract dispute that led to him leaving the company.

In 1981, Colley won the WWF Tag Team Championship with Moondog King (later replaced by Moondog Spot).

Colley moved to Continental Wrestling Federation territory where he wrestled as "Detroit Demolition" for a short period of time.

He then moved companies once again, this time to WCW. He wrestled as "Dead Eye Dick" in a team known as The Desperados with Black Bart managed by Dutch Mantell.


Moondog Rex WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Moondog Rex at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Moondog Rex at CAWs.ws Forums