Pro Wrestling Archives

Rocky Johnson
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Rocky Johnson
Birthday: 24th August 1944
Hometown: Toronto, Ontario
Height: 6'2''
Weight: 247lb
Finishers: Dropkick, Boston Crab
Previous Gimmicks: Soul Train, Sweet Ebony Diamond



Title History (4)

15/Nov/1983:WWE World Tag Team Champion -
[4 Times]:NWA World Tag Team (San Francisco) Champion
19/Jan/1969:NWA World Tag Team (Detroit) Champion -
03/Apr/1967:NWA Canadian Tag Team (Vancouver) Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: Wayde Bowles

The father of the most electrifying man in sports entertainment, Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson, Rocky Johnson wrestled for various organisations throughout the years such as the NWA as well as the WWF.

In the WWF when teaming with Tony Atlas he won the WWF tag team championships.

As well as wrestling, he also trained his son to become a wrestler.

Trivia: He and Tony Atlas were the first ever black tag team champions.


Rocky Johnson WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Rocky Johnson at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Rocky Johnson at CAWs.ws Forums