Pro Wrestling Archives

Typhoon
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Typhoon
Real Name: Fred Ottman
Birthday: 10th August 1958
Hometown: Tampa, Florida
Height: 6'3''
Weight: 384lb
Previous Gimmicks: Big Bubba, Big Steel Man, The Shockmaster, Tugboat, Tugboat Thomas, U.S. Steel



Title History (3)

20/Jul/1992:WWE World Tag Team Champion -
17/Apr/1992:SWS Tag Team Champion -
06/Oct/1986:AWA International Heavyweight Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

In 1984, Ottman made his pro debut, soon settling into the Memphis territory. Here he made his first big impact as Big Bubba the Belt Collector.

Ottman later signed a WWF contract, debuting as Tugboat Thomas (later Tugboat), where his character developed a close friendship with Hulk Hogan, and assisted Hogan in his feud with Earthquake.

After attacking The Bushwackers during a six-man tag team match, Ottman later became Typhoon. While as Typhoon, he and his partner Earthquake entered the tag team ranks as The Natural Disasters, being managed by Jimmy Hart.

They soon broke away from Hart, defeating Money Inc. for the WWF Tag Team Championship in 1992. Ottman eventually left the WWF for WCW.

It was here in 1993 he was apart of one of the most embarrassing moments in wrestling history, the Shockmaster incident. This incident was meant to go down as the Shockmaster's debut match on WCW. He was supposed to be Sting, Dustin Rhodes, and Davey Boy Smith's mystery partner in an upcoming eight-man tag match against the heel team, Sid Vicious, Big Van Vader, and Harlem Heat.

The plan was for Shockmaster to break through a sheetrock wall, delivering a "shocking" entrance. Instead, the upper part of his body broke through the wall, but the rest of his body did not, causing Ottman to fall through the rest of the wall. He slid across the floor, and his helmet rolled off long enough for audiences to see who it was while he scrambled to put it back on. This was the point where everyone realised it was just old Typhoon from WWF, and it ruined the whole illusion, making it a joke.

The WCW did what they could with the new, bufoonish character they had, but every plan they had failed. The character went no where, therefore was eventually abandoned.


Typhoon WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Typhoon at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Typhoon at CAWs.ws Forums