Pro Wrestling Archives

Samu
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Samu
Birthday: 29th May 1963
Hometown: Isle of Samoa
Height: 6'4''
Weight: 260lb
Finishers: Top Rope Headbutt, Samoan Crusher (TKO)
Previous Gimmicks: Headshrinker Samu, Sammy The Silk



Title History (1)

26/Apr/1994:WWE World Tag Team Champion - WWF RAW

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: Samula Anoa'i

At the age of 14,Samula Anoa'i had his first professional match, under the careful supervision of his father Afa and his uncle Sika. He made his first proper debut as "Samula", apart of the Wild Samoans, when his uncle Sika was injured on March 12, 1983.

He acted as a replacement, helping the Wild Samoans defend the tag-team titles a handful of times while Sika recovered. After his uncle returned, he acted as an aid to the Samoans, helping them out in a few of their matches.

After parting with The Wild Samoans, he received a shot at then WWF World Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund in January, 1984, but failed to win.

After leaving the WWF, he joined ?International Wrestling" territory based in Montreal, where he had moderate success as The Great Samu.

After the Montreal Territory closed, he moved on to many different companies, those including World Wrestling Council in Puerto Rico, Fritz Von Erich?s World Class Championship Wrestling, Jim Crockett Promotions and the Universal Wrestling Association, as apart of The Samoan Swat Team with his cousin Solofa Fatu (Prince Alofa).

He signed a contract with the WWF, along with Fatu in 1992. They were managed by Samu?s father, Afa, and they changed their name to the Headshrinkers. They still however kept the same gimmick, that being Samoan wildmen.

They won their first titles in the WWF when they defeated then tag-team champions The Quebecers, in April 1994. Their reign came to an abrupt end when they were defeated by Shawn Michaels & Diesel, three months after winning the titles.

Samu eventually left the WWF & The Headshrinkers, being replaced in the team by Sionne. He returned after disappering off the map for a while in 1995. He never again was sucessful, and he left for ECW in 1996.

He left ECW for a number of independent organizations, and on March 31, Samu and Rosey inducted The Wild Samoans, Afa and Sika into the WWE Hall of Fame.


Samu WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Samu at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Samu at CAWs.ws Forums