Pro Wrestling Archives

A-1
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: A-1
Birthday: 22nd May 1977
Hometown: Dunnville, Ontario
Height: 6'0''
Weight: 257lb
Finishers: Royal Flush Neckbreaker (Arm trap hangman's neckbreaker), Sitout pumphandle slam
Previous Gimmicks: Alastair Ralphs, Alistair Ralphs, Allistar Ralphs



Title History (1)

12/Dec/2004:BCW Can-Am Heavyweight Champion - A Night of Appreciation for Sabu

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: Alastair Charles Ralphs

Trained by Scott D'Amore in the Can-Am Wrestling School, Alastair Ralphs debuted in D'Amore's Border City Wrestling promotion in 2001.

Ralphs appeared in Total Nonstop Action Wrestling, losing to Sabu on July 16, 2004. He went on to replace injured Johnny Devine at Destination X 2005 in Team Canada, teaming with Bobby Roode, Eric Young and Petey Williams to face Chris Harris, James Storm, B.G. James and Konnan.

A-1 was typically made fun of by the crowd due to his ring name, crowds often bring bottles of A1 Steak Sauce when heckling him.

Team Canada was disbanded by Jim Cornette, on the June 29, 2006 episode of iMPACT!. He floated around the promotion, before he by Total Nonstop Action Wrestling on February 23, 2007.


A-1 WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of A-1 at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about A-1 at CAWs.ws Forums