Pro Wrestling Archives

TARU
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: TARU
Birthday: 23rd August 1964
Hometown: Kobe City, Japan
Height: 6'1''
Weight: 244lb
Finishers: TARU Driller (Spinning reverse piledriver), T?Crusher (Sitout spinebuster slam)
Previous Gimmicks: The Great Ruta



Title History (1)

26/Aug/2007:AJPW Unified World Tag Team Champion - Pro Wrestling Love in Ryogoku vol. 3

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: Yoshikazu Taru

Taru started wrestling in 1996 for Wrestle Yume Factory and other indy promotions. Taru soon debuted in AJPW, and began feuding with Taka Michinoku and his RO&D faction.

He went on to form his own faction, "Voodoo Murders", with members consisting of himself, Johnny "The Bull" Stamboli, Chuck Palumbo, as well as former Dragon Gate trainees Shuji Kondo and "Brother" YASSHI. Giant Bernard also joined, becoming the monster of the group. Giant Bernard eventually left for NJPW.

Taru wrestled one match against The Great Muta as The Great Ruta. On January 8, 2006, Taru challenged Satoshi Kojima for the Triple Crown, and in the end lost the match. Kojima eventually joined the Voodoo Murders, and he and TARU won the AJPW Unified World Tag Team Championships, soon after joining the group.


TARU WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of TARU at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about TARU at CAWs.ws Forums