Pro Wrestling Archives

Tarzan Lopez
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Tarzan Lopez
Birthday: 28th August 1912
Hometown: Jerez, Zacatecas, Mexico
Height: 5'8''
Weight: 185lb
Finishers: El Nudo
Previous Gimmicks: El Tarzán



Title History (2)

[3 Times]:Comision de Box y Lucha Libre Mexico D.F. National Light Heavyweight Champion
[4 Times]:NWA World Middleweight Champion

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: Carlos Lόpez Tovar

Lόpez was trained by Diablo Velasco, and made his professional debut in 1934. He went on to have his first feud with Salvador Flores, which was said to launch his career.

He went on to wrestle for Empresa Mexicana de la Lucha Libre (EMLL) and win his first title, the National Welterweight Championship on March 11, 1936.

He was one of the most popular luchadores of his era, winning the title of Luchador of the Year in 1940, 1944, and 1948.

After leaving on a bad note from EMLL & retiring from professional wrestling, Lόpez passed away on August 28, 1975.


Tarzan Lopez WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Tarzan Lopez at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Tarzan Lopez at CAWs.ws Forums