Pro Wrestling Archives

Cavernario Galindo
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Cavernario Galindo
Birthday: 27th September 1923
Hometown: Chihuahua, Chihuahua, Mexico
Finishers: La Cavernaria, Quebradora
Previous Gimmicks: El Cavernas, Ruddy Galindo, Ruddy Valentino



Title History (1)

01/Jul/1949:Comision de Box y Lucha Libre Mexico D.F. National Light Heavyweight Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: Rodolfo Galindo Ramírez

After training with "Diablo" Velasco, he debuted in 1938 under the name Ruddy Valentino. He was a very skinny boy back then and his style always was the one of an aggressive brawler so he was not presumed to have much of a future in the business. But he showed his spirit and did extensive work lifting weights until he gained an athletic physique suitable for his ring persona.

He defeated Tarzán Lopez in Mexico City to win the only title he'd ever hold during his career, the National Light Heavyweight Title, on July 1, 1949. He went on to lose the title a year later to Enrique Llanes.

He went on to have feuds with Gory Guerrero. Some say they were "the bloodiest and most violent feuds in the history of lucha libre."

He continued to wrestle for decades, into his seventies in the 1990s. In 1996, he was inducted into the Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame, and he passed away on July 19, 1999, at 75 years of age.


Cavernario Galindo WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Cavernario Galindo at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Cavernario Galindo at CAWs.ws Forums