Pro Wrestling Archives

Alfonso Dantes
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Alfonso Dantes
Birthday: 14th April 1943
Hometown: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Height: 5'8''
Weight: 209lb
Finishers: No-hands tapatía, Gori Special
Previous Gimmicks: El Tanque (The Tank), Edmundo Dantés, Dantés



Title History (2)

[5 Times]:NWA World Light Heavyweight Champion
[3 Times]:Comision de Box y Lucha Libre Mexico D.F. National Light Heavyweight Champion

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: José Luis Amezcua Díaz

He wrestled during the 1960s and 1970s, being inducted into the the Wrestling Observer Hall of Fame in 1996.

Alfonso Dantés' son followed in his footsteps and now wrestles as Apolo Dantés.


Alfonso Dantes WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Alfonso Dantes at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Alfonso Dantes at CAWs.ws Forums