Pro Wrestling Archives

El Dandy
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: El Dandy
Birthday: 2nd October 1962
Hometown: Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
Height: 5'7''
Weight: 200lb
Finishers: Dandina (La Magistral), Running Tope Suicida
Previous Gimmicks: El rudo de los ojos verdes (The green-eyed rudo)



Title History (5)

[2 Times]:Comision de Box y Lucha Libre Mexico D.F. National Light Heavyweight Champion
04/Dec/1994:NWA World Light Heavyweight Champion -
[3 Times]:CMLL World Middleweight Champion
[2 Times]:NWA World Middleweight Champion
[2 Times]:NWA World Welterweight Champion

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: Roberto Gutiérrez Frías

El Dandy was a mainstay with Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre, having feuds with major stars like Satánico, El Hijo del Santo, and Emilio Charles, Jr.

He also had a run with World Championship Wrestling. Here Dandy was a rather low card performer, one of many luchadors hired by the company to add some variety to its programs.

Throughout his WCW career, however, Dandy was used as a preliminary wrestler and became somewhat of a cult figure after Bret Hart said "Who are you to doubt El Dandy?" during an interview where Gene Okerlund was asking about challengers for Hart's US Championship.

After leaving WCW, he went back to Mexico as part of AAA but left a year later to work as an independent.

In 2004, his match against L.A. Park was voted Box y Lucha's match of the year.


El Dandy WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of El Dandy at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about El Dandy at CAWs.ws Forums