Pro Wrestling Archives

Apolo Dantés
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Apolo Dantés
Real Name: José Luis Amezcua Muñoz
Birthday: 28th September 1968
Hometown: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Height: 5'11''
Weight: 222lb
Finishers: Flying Splash, Apollo 13 (Nudo)



Title History (3)

23/Jun/1995:CMLL World Heavyweight Champion -
11/Sep/1994:CMLL World Middleweight Champion -
25/Jul/1992:NWA World Light Heavyweight Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

He was a longtime mainstay of Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre throughout the 1990s.

Munoz has toured Japan and often teamed with El Hijo del Santo and Dr. Wagner, Jr. in six-man tag team matches against The Headhunters during the late 1990s.

He is the son of Alfonso Dantés, a legenday luchadore during the 1960s and 70s.


Apolo Dantés WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Apolo Dantés at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Apolo Dantés at CAWs.ws Forums