Pro Wrestling Archives

Aja Kong
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Aja Kong
Real Name: Erika Shishido
Birthday: 25th September 1970
Hometown: Tachiwaka, Tokyo, Japan
Height: 5'5''
Weight: 227lb
Finishers: Uraken (Spinning Back Fist), Northern Lights Superplex
Previous Gimmicks: Erica
Past Allies: Amazing Kong, Dump Matsumoto, Bison Kimura
Past Feuds: Bull Nakano, Alundra Blayze



Title History

Sorry, there is currently no title history available for this wrestler, or this wrestler has not won any titles.

Biography/Additional Facts

Aja is considered a true legend in Japan.
She made her career wrestling for All Japan Women's Pro-Wrestling, ARSION, GAEA Japan and Ladies Legend Pro-Wrestling.
She showed a different side of her when she wrestled for HUSTLE. She became Erica, a sweet girl dressed completely in pink.
Aja made a huge impact in the WWF. She was the sole survivor of an 8-woman elimination match, last pinning Alundra Blayze. The match was part of the 1995 Survivor Series PPV. She was being built up as the number one contender for Alundra's WWF Women's Championship, but before the angle was completed Blayze was fired and Kong went back to Japan.


Aja Kong WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Aja Kong at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Aja Kong at CAWs.ws Forums