Pro Wrestling Archives

Lioness Asuka
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Lioness Asuka
Real Name: Tomoko Kitamura
Birthday: 28th July 1963
Hometown: Hasuda, Japan
Height: 5'7''
Weight: 172lb
Finishers: Towerhacker Bomb
Previous Gimmicks: Tomoko Kitamura, ZONE
Past Allies: Chigusa Nagayo, Jaguar Yokota, Bison Kimura, Akira Hokuto
Past Feuds: Dump Matsumoto, Jumping Bomb Angels (Noriyo Tateno and Itsuki Yamazaki), Mayumi Ozaki



Title History (1)

01/Sep/2001:NWA Pacific Women's Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

She and Chigusa Nagayo formed the Crush Gals, one of Japan's most succesful Tag Teams ever, winning several championships and giving the weekly AJW's TV broadcast strong ratings, thanks to their feuds with Dump Matsumoto and the Jumping Bomb Angels.
She was inducted into the All Japan Womens Hall of Fame on November 29, 1998.
Asuka retired on April 3, 2005 due to a neck injury.


Lioness Asuka WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Lioness Asuka at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Lioness Asuka at CAWs.ws Forums