Pro Wrestling Archives

Don Eagle
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Don Eagle
Birthday:
Hometown: Columbus, Ohio
Height: 6'2''
Weight: 222lb
Finishers: Tomahawk chop



Title History (1)

31/Aug/1950:MWA World Heavyweight Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: Carl Donald Bell

Don Eagle is widely considered the most popular "Indian" wrestler of all time.

Eagle competed with and knew some of the greatest and most proficient wrestlers of his day, regularly wrestling against the likes of Buddy Rogers and Lou Thesz.

Eagle became the first person to throw World Heavyweight Boxing Champion Primo Carnera off his feet in the early 50s. On May 19, 1951, he fought Antonino Rocca to a 60-minute draw at the Chicago Stadium.

He died March 17, 1966, what appeared to be from a self inflicted gunshot wound. Friends & family believe this was not the case, and that it was an unfortunate accident, not a suicide.


Don Eagle WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Don Eagle at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Don Eagle at CAWs.ws Forums