Pro Wrestling Archives

Cien Caras
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Cien Caras
Birthday: 18th October 1949
Hometown: Lagos de Moreno, Jalisco, Mexico
Height: 6'0''
Weight: 225lb
Finishers: "El Cartucho de Dinamita" (Low Blow), Full nelson
Previous Gimmicks: El Capo de Capos (The Boss of Bosses), Sansón, Mil Caras



Title History (2)

18/Aug/1991:CMLL World Heavyweight Champion -
24/Jun/1984:NWA World Light Heavyweight Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: Carmelo Reyes González

Caras was initially a técnico (face), but quickly developed a more violent wrestling style, and became a rudo (heel). He lost his mask in the culmination of a feud with Rayo De Jalisco.

Caras defeated MS-1 for the NWA World Light Heavyweight Championship on June 24, 1987. He held the title until he was defeated the following year on March 20, 1988 by Lizmark.

Caras defeated Konnan el Barbaro to become the second ever CMLL World Heavyweight Champion on August 18, 1991.

Both Caras and Mascara Año 2000 had their heads shaved in 2004 after losing to Perro Aguayo, Jr. and El Terrible in a hair versus hair match.


Cien Caras WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Cien Caras at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Cien Caras at CAWs.ws Forums