Pro Wrestling Archives

Aníbal
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Aníbal
Birthday: 5th November 1940
Hometown: Topilejo, Michoacán, Mexico
Height: 5'10''
Weight: 178lb
Finishers: Angelito, Spinning Headscissors
Previous Gimmicks: Carlos Carrillo



Title History (2)

02/Oct/1977:UWA World Middleweight Champion -
[2 Times]:NWA World Middleweight Champion

Biography/Additional Facts

Real Name: Carlos Ignacio Carrillo Contreras

In 1970, Aníbal won the NWA Middleweight Title from Masio Koma and started a multi-year feud with René Guajardo.

He wrestled for EMLL in the late 60's, and in 1975 he left EMLL to join the newly created UWA.

He was a big star until the mid 80s, where he sort of disappeared from the scene due to injuries. Anibal died on March 9, 1994 at age 53 due to a brain tumor.


Aníbal WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Aníbal at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Aníbal at CAWs.ws Forums