Pro Wrestling Archives

Arashi
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Arashi
Real Name: Isao Takagi
Birthday: 8th November 1961
Hometown: Moriguchi City, Osaka, Japan
Height: 6'3''
Weight: 310lb
Finishers: Arashi Driller, Arashi Otoshi
Previous Gimmicks: Takuetsuyama
Past Allies: Koki Kitahara, Nobutaka Araya
Past Feuds: Akira Taue, Kenta Kobashi, Tsuyoshi Kikuchi, Tatsumi Kitahara



Title History (2)

08/Jun/2003:AJPW Unified World Tag Team Champion - Super Power Series tour
[2 Times]:AJPW All Asia Tag Team Champion

Biography/Additional Facts

He was a former sumo wrestler under the name Takuetsuyama. He joined AJPW in 1986, making his debut in 1987.

He left AJPW however in 1990, leving for Super World of Sports. That company eventually folded, he then moved on to WAR. This company failed however, and he was went to work for Yoshiaki Yatsu's SPWF promotion, and then went back to AJPW in 2001.

In September 2006, after a trial, Arashi was sentenced to three years in prison.


Arashi WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Arashi at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Arashi at CAWs.ws Forums