Pro Wrestling Archives

Beth Phoenix
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Beth Phoenix
Real Name: Elizabeth Carolan née Kocanski
Birthday: 24th November 1980
Hometown: Buffalo, New York
Height: 5'7''
Weight: 150lb
Finishers: Delayed Fisherman Suplex, Down In Flames (Sitout scoop slam piledriver)
Previous Gimmicks: The Glamazon, Phoenix, Firebird, Fabulous Firebird
Trained By: Ron Hutchison, OVW
Past Allies: Chris Masters, Jillian Hall, Katie Lea Burchill
Past Feuds: Candice Michelle, Mickie James, Victoria



Title History (2)

[2 Times]:WWE Womens Champion
04/Oct/2006:OVW Womens Champion - OVW TV Taping

Biography/Additional Facts

Currently signed to World Wrestling Entertainment wrestling on the Raw brand.

Phoenix rose up from OVW, where she was undoubtably one of the best women's athletes in the territory. She made her WWE debut on the May 8th, 2006 episode of RAW as a face, attacking then heel Mickie James.

A few weeks after debuting, she took part in a match on RAW against Victoria, where Beth suffered a fractured mandible, but was victorious despite the injury. She was then out of action for two months after having surgery to place a titanium plate into her jaw.

She returned as a heel on the July 9th, 2007 edition of Raw, going on a rampage of defeating Divas week after week, being pushed as a dominating Diva, calling herself a "Glamazon". At No Mercy, Phoenix defeated Candice to win her first Women's title.

She reigned as Women's Champion for just short of a year, before her reign was ended by Mickie James on April 14th, 2008.



Beth Phoenix WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Beth Phoenix at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Beth Phoenix at CAWs.ws Forums