Pro Wrestling Archives

Ray Stevens
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Ray Stevens
Real Name: Carl Ray Stevens
Birthday: 5th September 1935
Hometown: Point Pleasant, West Virginia
Height: 6'2''
Weight: 250lb
Finishers: Bombs Away Knee Drop (Diving knee drop), Piledriver
Previous Gimmicks: Ray Shire, Ray "The Crippler" Stevens, Ray "Blond Bomber"
Past Feuds: Jimmy Snuka, Ole Anderson, Dory Funk Jr.
Death Info: Heart Attack on May 3, 1996 in Fremont, California



Title History (5)

[4 Times]:NWA Tag Team Champion
[3 Times]:NWA World Tag Team (San Francisco) Champion
15/May/1968:NWA United States Heavyweight (Hawaii) Champion -
15/Jul/1967:WWE Champion -
[2 Times]:NWA World Tag Team (Chicago) Champion

Biography/Additional Facts

Stevens wrestled as both a singles performer and in tag team matches with a variety of partners in the NWA/AWA & WWF.

In 2006, he was inducted into the Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame.


Ray Stevens WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Ray Stevens at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Ray Stevens at CAWs.ws Forums