Pro Wrestling Archives

The Great Kabuki
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: The Great Kabuki
Real Name: Akihisa Mera
Birthday: 8th September 1948
Hometown: Nobeoka, Japan
Height: 5'10''
Weight: 240lb
Finishers: Thrust kick, Nerve Hold
Previous Gimmicks: Akihisa Takachiho, Kabuki
Past Allies: Yoshino Sato
Past Feuds: Chris Adams



Title History (2)

19/Jul/1990:AJPW Unified World Tag Team Champion -
01/Mar/1981:NWA World Tag Team (Texas) Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

The Great Kabuki is a multiple time NWA Champion as well as a tag team champion with tag partner Yoshino Sato. Great Kabuki retired from wrestling in 1998.


The Great Kabuki WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of The Great Kabuki at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about The Great Kabuki at CAWs.ws Forums