Pro Wrestling Archives

The Original Sheik
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: The Original Sheik
Real Name: Edward George Farhat
Birthday: 9th June 1926
Hometown: Lansing, Michigan
Height: 5'11''
Weight: 247lb
Finishers: Camel Clutch
Previous Gimmicks: Sheik of Araby
Past Feuds: Abdulah The Butcher, Dusty Rhodes
Death Info: January 18th 2003 at the age of 79



Title History (5)

25/Jun/1992:FMW Brass Knuckles Heavyweight Champion -
[2 Times]:ICW United States Heavyweight Champion
[12 Times]:NWA United States Heavyweight (Detroit) Champion
[4 Times]:NWA United States Heavyweight (Toronto) Champion
01/May/1962:NWA United States Heavyweight (Central States) Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

The Original Sheik is known for being one of the most brutal, violent wrestlers there is, known for using a pointy stick and driving it into the head of his opponents. He is one of the most decorated Hardcore Wrestlers their is.


The Original Sheik WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of The Original Sheik at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about The Original Sheik at CAWs.ws Forums