Pro Wrestling Archives

Akira Hokuto
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Akira Hokuto
Real Name: Hisako Uno Sasaki
Birthday: 13th July 1967
Hometown: Yoshikawa, Saitama, Japan
Height: 5'7''
Weight: 132lb
Finishers: Northern Lights Bomb (Scoop brainbuster), Strangle Hold Gamma (Step-over head-hold armbar)
Previous Gimmicks: Hisako Uno, Akira Hokuto, Akira



Title History (1)

30/Jul/1994:CMLL World Women's Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

She was trained by Jaguar Yokota and had her debut match in June 12, 1985.

Sasaki won AJW's Rookie of the Year award for 1985. She is married to wrestler Kensuke Sasaki. While in WCW, she became the first and only WCW Women's Champion.

She is considered by some to be the best female wrestler in the history of All Japan Women's Pro-Wrestling never to have won the WWWA World Heavyweight Championship.


Akira Hokuto WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Akira Hokuto at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Akira Hokuto at CAWs.ws Forums