Pro Wrestling Archives

Gory Guerrero
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Gory Guerrero
Real Name: Salvador Guerrero Quesada
Birthday: 21st January 1921
Hometown: Ray, Arizona
Height: 5'9''
Weight: 210lb
Finishers: Gory Special, Camel Clutch
Previous Gimmicks: El Ave de las Tempestades, Joe Morgan
Past Allies: El Santo
Past Feuds: Cavernario Galindo, Tarzan Lopez, Ivan Kameroff
Death Info: April 18, 1990, aged 69.



Title History (3)

[2 Times]:NWA World Light Heavyweight Champion
29/Apr/1949:NWA World Welterweight Champion -
23/Feb/1946:NWA World Middleweight Champion -

Biography/Additional Facts

His children are Chavo Guerrero Sr. (whose son Chavo Guerrero Jr. is also a wrestler), Hector, Mando, and Eddie Guerrero (died in 2005). He also has two daughters, Cuqui and Linda. His wife Herlinda was the sister of Mexican wrestler Enrique Llanes.

He was one of the premier Hispanic professional wrestlers in the early days of Lucha Libre when most wrestlers were imported from outside of Mexico, having been known to have created the La de a Caballo (Camel Clutch in the US).


Gory Guerrero WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Gory Guerrero at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Gory Guerrero at CAWs.ws Forums