Pro Wrestling Archives

Hiro Matsuda
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Hiro Matsuda
Real Name: Yasuhiro Kojima
Birthday: 22nd July 1937
Hometown: Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan
Finishers: Cobra Clutch
Previous Gimmicks: Ernesto Kojima
Past Allies: Antonio Inoki, Ric Flair
Past Feuds: Dusty Rhodes, Lex Luger
Death Info: Died in 1999 in Tampa, Florida of cancer



Title History (3)

28/May/1966:AJPW All Asia Tag Team Champion -
[2 Times]:NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion
[5 Times]:NWA World Tag Team (Florida) Champion

Biography/Additional Facts

He was famous for being very stiff with his trainees to toughen them up and teach them to respect the business. He wrestled in Rikidozan's Japanese Wrestling Association, Jim Crockett Promotions and briefly for World Championship Wrestling.

He was the trainer of Hulk Hogan, "Mr. Wonderful" Paul Orndorff, Lex Luger, Ron Simmons, Keiji Mutoh, Ric Flair, and many other professional wrestlers.


Hiro Matsuda WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Hiro Matsuda at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Hiro Matsuda at CAWs.ws Forums