Pro Wrestling Archives

Gorilla Monsoon
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Gorilla Monsoon
Real Name: Robert Marella
Birthday: 4th June 1937
Hometown: New York, New York
Height: 6'5''
Weight: 400lb
Finishers: Manchurian Splash (Running splash), Airplane spin
Previous Gimmicks: Gino Marella, Bob Marella, Manchurian Giant
Past Allies: Bruno Sammartino
Past Feuds: Bruno Sammartino, André the Giant, Killer Kowalski, Ken Patera
Death Info: Died of heart failure on October 6, 1999 after a long battle with illness



Title History

Sorry, there is currently no title history available for this wrestler, or this wrestler has not won any titles.

Biography/Additional Facts

He is famous for his run as one of the great super-heavyweights, and later as the voice of the World Wrestling Federation as announcer, on-screen President, and backstage manager during the 1980s and 1990s.

In professional wrestling, the staging area just behind the entrance curtain at an event, a position which Marella established and where he could often be found during WWF shows late in his career, is named the Gorilla Position in his honor.


Gorilla Monsoon WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Gorilla Monsoon at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Gorilla Monsoon at CAWs.ws Forums