Pro Wrestling Archives

Giant Bernard
No image for this wrestler

Wrestler Facts

Wrestler Name: Giant Bernard
Real Name: Matt Bloom
Birthday: 14th November 1972
Hometown: Boston, Massachusets
Height: 6'7"
Weight: 337lb
Finishers: Bernard Bomb (Sitout elevated powerbomb), Bernard Driver (Reverse piledriver)
Previous Gimmicks: The Mongolian, Albert/Prince Albert, "The Hip-Hop Hippo", The Baldo Train, A-Train, Rusher Road
Past Allies: Scotty 2 Hotty, Tomko, Big Show, Droz



Title History (2)

11/Mar/2007:IWGP Tag Team Champion - Circuit 2007 New Japan Evolution tour
26/Jun/2001:WWE Intercontinental Champion - WWE Smackdown!

Biography/Additional Facts

He made his debut in 1997 for the WWE. He was briefly known as the Mongolian.

His first big impact was made under the name "Prince Albert" where he went on to form a stable with X-Pac and Justin Credible named "The X-Factor". He defeated Kane in 2001 to win the Intercontinental Title.

Towards the end of 2001 he started to team with Scotty 2 Hotty. This proved to be a success, however they failed to win the tag titles from Billy and Chuck in 2002, and thus the team ended when Albert attacked Scotty after the match.

He returned in late 2002 under the alias "The A-Train" and teamed up with Paul Heyman and Big Show. A-Train then entered a feud with The Undertaker, and then with Chris Benoit soon afterwards.

In mid-2004 he suffered a shoulder injury which kept him out of action and was released in November.

From 2005-2007 he wrestled under the name "Giant Bernard" in several Japanese promotions such as AJPW and NJPW. In March 2007, he teamed with Tomko and won the IWGP World Tag Titles. His double-team finisher with Tomko is named the "Magic Killer".


Giant Bernard WrestlingX Links

SVR2008 Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Entrances | Attributes
TNA iMPACT Creations: CAWs | Movesets | Finishers
Videos: Watch videos of Giant Bernard at Wrestling.name
Chat: Talk about Giant Bernard at CAWs.ws Forums